initiative is an open coalition of a number of
interested civil society actors in Armenia. The
Partnership strives towards promotion of democratic
reform process in Armenia.
Eng /Arm/Home/Site map/RSS
Which is the most corrupt sphere in Armenia?
Total: 29
Assessment of the Fundamental Rights and Social Safeguards Proposed under the Draft Amendments to the Constitution.
The draft Amendments to the Constitution, which propose around 250 amendments, touch upon a broad spectrum of fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as safeguards of social and economic rights.  The entire process of initiating the Constitutional Amendments was justified by the need of improvement of safeguards for protection of fundamental rights and freedoms.  The final text, as adopted by the National Assembly on October 5, 2015, resolved some of civil society’s key concerns with lack of safeguards for fundamental rights and freedoms.  Nevertheless, we believe the standard for protection of such rights as the right to personal liberty, respect for privacy of communication, right to fair trial (inadmissibility of evidence), presumption of innocence and right to marry was reduced as compared to standard of the current Constitution.
As stated, apart from being numerous and in many cases quite significant, the proposed amendments pertain to diverse areas that are intrinsically unrelated. Thus, the scope of social guarantees has little to do with the method of regulating an independent judiciary, the electoral system, guarantees of fundamental human rights or the form of or system for forming the central or local governments. Yet, under the government’s plan, Armenians will only have one up-or-down vote on all these changes. This robs them of their right to express their views on clearly defined issues, which is particularly problematic in that this referendum concerns main law of the land. In its decision in the case of the Russian Conservative Party and Others vs Russia which was related to alleged violations of the right to suffrage in Russian Federation parliamentary elections,   the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) clearly stated that “…free suffrage comprises two aspects: freedom to form an opinion and freedom to express that opinion.”   Similarly, the Venice Commission’s Code of Good Practice on Referendums states that “An even more stringent requirement of free suffrage is respect for unity of content. Electors must not be called to vote simultaneously on several questions without any intrinsic link, given that they may be in favor of one and against another. Where the revision of a text covers several separate aspects, a number of questions must therefore be put to the people.”  Considering this, we believe that the authorities need to postpone the referendum and alter its format so that the people are given the freedom to express their opinion in a meaningful and accountable manner.